Michigan Water Environment Association


Upcoming Events - MWEA
Event Type:

October 2019
Sun
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31

Events available for Registration...

Watershed Management Certification Program
03/27/17 - 12/31/20
register for this event...

**Basic Training Classes in the Upper Peninsula**
08/09/19 - 11/01/19
register for this event...

Fund. of Collection Systems - Boyne City
08/22/19
register for this event...

Purpose and Fund. of Wastewater Treatment - Linden
08/22/19
register for this event...

Fund. of Wastewater Math I - North Kent
08/28/19
register for this event...

Fund. of Activated Sludge I - Grand Rapids
08/29/19
register for this event...

Fund. of Anaerobic Digester and Control - Kalamazoo
09/05/19
register for this event...

Fund. of Activated Sludge II - Grand Rapids
09/10/19
register for this event...

Fund. of Wastewater Math II - North Kent
09/17/19
register for this event...

Northern Michigan Operators Seminar
09/17/19
register for this event...

Fund. of Maintenance Practices I - Linden
09/19/19
register for this event...

Fund. of Preliminary, Primary & Secondary Treatment - Boyne City
09/19/19
register for this event...

Health & Safety Seminar
09/19/19
register for this event...

Michigan Night at WEFTEC 2019 - Chicago
09/23/19
register for this event...

WEFTEC Exposition Chicago 2019 Bus Trip
09/25/19
register for this event...

Fund. of Maintenance Practices II - Linden
09/26/19
register for this event...

A and B License Exam Preparation - FALL 2019
10/01/19 - 10/24/19

Registration is Coming Soon for this event

C and D License Exam Preparation - FALL 2019
10/02/19 - 10/25/19
register for this event...

IPP Seminar
10/08/19
register for this event...

Collections Seminar
10/16/19
register for this event...

Fund. of Tertiary Treatment & Wastewater Disinfection - Boyne City
10/17/19
register for this event...

Fund. of Wastewater Math I - Linden
10/29/19
register for this event...

Maintenance Seminar
10/29/19
register for this event...

Fund. of Anaerobic Digester and Control - Grand Rapids
10/30/19
register for this event...

Basic Health and Safety Practices - Linden
10/31/19
register for this event...

Fund. of Maintenance Practices I - Kalamazoo
11/05/19
register for this event...

Fund. of Maintenance Practices II - Bath
11/13/19
register for this event...

Fund. of Activated Sludge I - Kalamazoo
11/14/19
register for this event...

Fund. of Wastewater Math II - Linden
11/19/19
register for this event...

Purpose and Fund. of Wastewater Treatment - Bath
11/20/19
register for this event...

Fund. of Activated Sludge II - Kalamazoo
11/21/19
register for this event...

Watershed & Stormwater Seminar
12/03/19
register for this event...

Fund. of Preliminary, Primary & Secondary Treatment - Bath
12/05/19
register for this event...

Basic Health and Safety Practices - Bath
12/11/19
register for this event...





Events in the month of October 2019
DateEvent
10/01/19
 -10/02/19
A and B License Exam Preparation - FALL 2019

Participants should bring a calculator and have basic knowledge of wastewater treatment methods and equipment.

October 1 & 2: Grand Rapids
Registration: 7:30 a.m.  |  Class: 8:00 a.m. - 3:00 p.m.

October 9 & 10: Bath
Registration: 7:30 a.m.  |  Class: 8:00 a.m. - 3:00 p.m.

October 22 & 23: Linden
Registration: 7:30 a.m.    Class: 8:00  a.m. - 3:00 p.m.


Note: There are no CECs available as this is a class to help you study for the exam.
 

 

more info...
10/02/19
 -10/03/19
C and D License Exam Preparation - FALL 2019

Participants should bring a calculator and have basic knowledge of wastewater treatment methods and equipment.

October 2 & 3: Linden WRRF
Registration: 7:30 a.m.  |  Class: 8:00 a.m. - 3:00 p.m.

October 9 & 10: North Kent
Registration: 7:30 a.m.  |  Class: 8:00 a.m. - 3:00 p.m.

October 15 & 16: Kalamazoo Water Reclamation Plant
Registration: 7:30 a.m.    Class: 8:00  a.m. - 3:00 p.m.

October 23 & 24 : Kennedy Industries
Registration: 7:30 a.m.  |  Class: 8:00 a.m. - 3:00 p.m.



Note: There are no CECs available as this is a class to help you study for the exam.
 

 

more info...
10/08/19
IPP Seminar

The Industrial Pretreatment Program Committee is hosting their Annual Seminar on Tuesday, October 8, 2019 in East Lansing at the Eagle Eye Banquet Facility.

More information coming soon! 
 

more info...
10/09/19
 -10/10/19
C and D License Exam Preparation - FALL 2019

Participants should bring a calculator and have basic knowledge of wastewater treatment methods and equipment.

October 2 & 3: Linden WRRF
Registration: 7:30 a.m.  |  Class: 8:00 a.m. - 3:00 p.m.

October 9 & 10: North Kent
Registration: 7:30 a.m.  |  Class: 8:00 a.m. - 3:00 p.m.

October 15 & 16: Kalamazoo Water Reclamation Plant
Registration: 7:30 a.m.    Class: 8:00  a.m. - 3:00 p.m.

October 23 & 24 : Kennedy Industries
Registration: 7:30 a.m.  |  Class: 8:00 a.m. - 3:00 p.m.



Note: There are no CECs available as this is a class to help you study for the exam.
 

 

more info...
10/09/19
 -10/10/19
A and B License Exam Preparation - FALL 2019

Participants should bring a calculator and have basic knowledge of wastewater treatment methods and equipment.

October 1 & 2: Grand Rapids
Registration: 7:30 a.m.  |  Class: 8:00 a.m. - 3:00 p.m.

October 9 & 10: Bath
Registration: 7:30 a.m.  |  Class: 8:00 a.m. - 3:00 p.m.

October 22 & 23: Linden
Registration: 7:30 a.m.    Class: 8:00  a.m. - 3:00 p.m.


Note: There are no CECs available as this is a class to help you study for the exam.
 

 

more info...
10/15/19
 -10/16/19
C and D License Exam Preparation - FALL 2019

Participants should bring a calculator and have basic knowledge of wastewater treatment methods and equipment.

October 2 & 3: Linden WRRF
Registration: 7:30 a.m.  |  Class: 8:00 a.m. - 3:00 p.m.

October 9 & 10: North Kent
Registration: 7:30 a.m.  |  Class: 8:00 a.m. - 3:00 p.m.

October 15 & 16: Kalamazoo Water Reclamation Plant
Registration: 7:30 a.m.    Class: 8:00  a.m. - 3:00 p.m.

October 23 & 24 : Kennedy Industries
Registration: 7:30 a.m.  |  Class: 8:00 a.m. - 3:00 p.m.



Note: There are no CECs available as this is a class to help you study for the exam.
 

 

more info...
10/16/19
Collections Seminar

This seminar is for operators, maintenance personnel and designers, as well as suppliers of services, products and equipment. This program is designed to bring those working in this field together for the benefit of ongoing solutions to collection issues and learning about resources available to assist. The Collections Committee is hosting their Annual Seminar on Wednesday, October 16th in Lansing at the Greater Lansing Association of Realtors - Meeting Room 

More information coming soon! 

more info...
10/17/19
Fund. of Tertiary Treatment & Wastewater Disinfection - Boyne City

This course picks up the journey of wastewater as it nears the end of its trail through the treatment plant. This is where the pathogens are removed, preparing the water to be returned to the hydrological cycle in a safe form. Once the water passes through this stage it must pass a number of rigid tests and comply with numerous state and federal regulations.

Registration: 8:30 am
Class Starts: 9:00 am
Class Ends: 4:00 pm

 

more info...
10/22/19
 -10/23/19
A and B License Exam Preparation - FALL 2019

Participants should bring a calculator and have basic knowledge of wastewater treatment methods and equipment.

October 1 & 2: Grand Rapids
Registration: 7:30 a.m.  |  Class: 8:00 a.m. - 3:00 p.m.

October 9 & 10: Bath
Registration: 7:30 a.m.  |  Class: 8:00 a.m. - 3:00 p.m.

October 22 & 23: Linden
Registration: 7:30 a.m.    Class: 8:00  a.m. - 3:00 p.m.


Note: There are no CECs available as this is a class to help you study for the exam.
 

 

more info...
10/23/19
 -10/24/19
C and D License Exam Preparation - FALL 2019

Participants should bring a calculator and have basic knowledge of wastewater treatment methods and equipment.

October 2 & 3: Linden WRRF
Registration: 7:30 a.m.  |  Class: 8:00 a.m. - 3:00 p.m.

October 9 & 10: North Kent
Registration: 7:30 a.m.  |  Class: 8:00 a.m. - 3:00 p.m.

October 15 & 16: Kalamazoo Water Reclamation Plant
Registration: 7:30 a.m.    Class: 8:00  a.m. - 3:00 p.m.

October 23 & 24 : Kennedy Industries
Registration: 7:30 a.m.  |  Class: 8:00 a.m. - 3:00 p.m.



Note: There are no CECs available as this is a class to help you study for the exam.
 

 

more info...
10/24/19
 -10/25/19
Leadership Retreat

By invitation only for volunteer leaders of the MWEA.  For more information, please contact MWEA. 
 

more info...
10/29/19
Maintenance Seminar

 
Join us to explore what it looks like to run a good maintenance program and different tools to make your maintenance plan efficient.

more info...
10/29/19
Fund. of Wastewater Math I - Linden

Math is a basic skill that is necessary for the function of any wastewater plant. This course will cover much of the basic math and calculations used regularly in wastewater treatment.

This course will assist all individuals preparing to take the State of Michigan Wastewater Operators certification exam.

Registration: 7:00 am
Class Starts: 7:30 am
Class Ends: 3:00 pm

more info...
10/30/19
Fund. of Anaerobic Digester and Control - Grand Rapids

This class will give participants an improved understanding of the system and strategies used in an Anaerobic Digestion. It will also prepare them for the day-to-day tasks of completing this portion of the treatment process.

Registration: 7:30 am
Class Starts: 8:00 am
Class Ends: 3:00 pm

more info...
10/31/19
Basic Health and Safety Practices - Linden

The misconception that staying safe and healthy while on the job is simply common sense is held by many. Creating and maintaining a culture of 'safety first' takes a great deal of training, emphasis and reinforcement. This class can be an important part of such a program.

Registration: 7:00 am
Class Starts: 7:30 am
Class Ends: 3:00 pm

more info...
10/31/19
 -11/01/19
**Basic Training Classes in the Upper Peninsula**

The following classes will be held at Bay College in Escanaba:

Purpose and Fundamentals of Wastewater Treatment
Friday, August 9, 2019
Registration: 7:30 a.m.  |  Class: 8:00 a.m. - 3:00 p.m.
EGLE CEC: 0.5 WW Technical    Code: 2424

Fundamentals of Wastewater Math 1
Friday, August 23, 2019
Registration: 7:00 a.m.  |  Class: 7:30 a.m. - 3:30 p.m.
EGLE CEC: 0.6 WW Techincal    Code: 1776

Fundamentals of Activated Sludge 1
Friday, September 13, 2019
Registration: 7:30 a.m.  |  Class: 8:0 a.m. - 3:00 p.m.
EGLE CEC: 0.5WW Techincal    Code: 1910

Fundamentals of Anaerobic Digester Operation and Control
Friday,September 27, 2019
Registration: 7:30 a.m.  |  Class: 8:00 a.m. - 3:00p.m.
EGLE CEC: 0.5 WW Techincal    Code: 2134

C & D Exam Prep
Thursday, October 31 & Friday, November 1
Registration: 7:30 a.m.  |  Class: 8:00 a.m. - 3:00 p.m.



 

 

more info...





(Includes Seminars, Committee Meetings, Training Workshops, and More)