Minnesota HOSA - Event Information


Event Name:2019 MN HOSA State Leadership Conference
Description:This is the event for students to compete in areas of healthcare that they have been working on in the classroom, with a mentor or on their own. It is a time of presentation of knowledge, skills, teamwork and leadership.

Competitions, rewards, awards, educational, and celebrations are a part of this event.

Needs for exhibitors, presenters and judges- (LOTS of Judges) open. For more information on sponsors, exhibitors and judges contact MN HOSA www.minnesotahosa.org 

Tentative Schedule:
2019 MN HOSA State Leadership Conference –Tentative Agenda -March 28th -29th, 30th
St. Cloud Best Western Kelly Inn Plus and River's Edge Convention Center 
  March 27th -Wednesday    
Time Event Location
6:30 pm- 12:00 am Conference Set up – Hospitality  Room University A
 
  March 28th- Thursday  
Time Event Location
6:30 am - 11:30 pm Hospitality Room University A (Hotel)
                 8:30 am –  10:00 am Conference Registration/ Event Sign up Hotel Lobby area
 10:30 am – 11:30 am
 
  Daily Judge Orientation/ Box Lunches
Event packet pickup
 University A (Hotel)
 10:30 am – 11:50 am Opening Session:                                       “DEFINE YOUR PURPOSE"
Welcome- State Officers
National Officer
Shelly Sowles- MDE
Presentation- “Mega Code”?
Guest Speaker: Gaye Hanson?
Glen Carlson Ballroom (Convention Center)  
 
12:00 pm- 12:45 pm Box Lunches Ballroom
1:00 pm - 3:00 pm  Health Career Photography              Board Room
1:00 pm- 3:00 pm Community Awareness Poolside Room ________
1:00 pm- 1:30 pm Life Support Skills Opportunities Suite- 1st floor – CC) Bell
1:30 pm – 5:00 pm  CPR/ First Aid (Opportunities Suite- 1st floor – CC) Alexander, Bell, Weidner
1:00 pm – 1:30 pm Interviewing Skills (Herberger Suite 2nd floor - CC)                    Fandel
1:30 pm- 5:00 pm   Job Seeking Skills (Herberger Suite 2nd floor - CC)                    Metzroth & Fandel
1:00 pm – 5:30 pm Creative Problem Solving
 
(Stockinger Suite- 2nd Floor CC)
Swisshelm, Mitchell, Whitney
4:30 pm -  6:00 pm Physical Therapy Poolside Room __________                
3:30 pm- 5:30 pm Healthy Life Styles Poolside Room___________
1:00 pm - 2:30 pm Extemporaneous Writing University B (Hotel)
1:00  pm - 6:00 pm Nursing Assistant (Opportunities Suite CC)                          Edelbrock/ Clarke
1:00 pm - 2:30 pm Prepared Speaking- Middle School (Stockinger Suite- 2nd Floor CC)   Whitney 
 3:00 pm - 5:30 pm Prepared Speaking- Secondary (Stockinger Suite- 2nd Floor CC)    Whitney 
  2:00 pm -   5:00 pm  Forensic Medicine Wilson Suites- First American
3:00 pm - 5:00 pm Pharmacy Science Poolside Room _______
3:30 pm - 5:00 pm Medical Innovation- Original Board Room
3:00 pm- 5:30 pm Veterinary Science   Poolside Room_____  
5:30 pm - 7:00 pm Medical Innovation- Existing Board Room
1:00 pm- 4:00 pm  Sports Medicine Poolside Room _____
2:30 pm – 5:00 pm Clinical Specialty Wilson Suites- Thielman
  Dinner will be on own  
4:00 pm - 5:30 pm Dental Sciences Poolside Room _______
7:00 pm- 10:30 pm HOSA Bowl (Wilson Suite- 2nd Floor CC)- First American/ Thielman &                       (Stockinger Suite 2nd Floor CC) Swisshelm
 
5:30 pm- 7:15 pm Senior Reception – Ellen Schneider, HOSA Board, Industry Partners/ State Officers Ballroom- (Hotel) Sunwood/State
5:30 pm- 6:15 pm Leadership Session for all under-classmen-Araoluwa Omotowa HOSA National Officer- (Opportunities Suite- 1st floor – CC)
Weidner
6:30 pm- 7:15 pm Understanding MRC Camp - Jacob Donacek Whitney Room
6:30 pm- 9:30 pm Pandemic-                                                    Board game on saving the World or Medical Innovation University B- (Hotel)
7:30 pm- 8:15 pm Zumba- Laura Freese (Opportunities Suite- 1st floor – CC) Alexander, Bell
7:30 pm- 8:15 pm Workshop- Opioid Addiction and Overdose? (Opportunities Suite- 1st floor – CC)
Weidner
8:30 pm- 9:15 pm Yoga- Peggy Scott-Lumbar (Opportunities Suite- 1st floor – CC) Alexander, Bell
11:00 pm Curfew  
 
  Friday, March 29th  
Time Event Location
6:30 am - 12:00 am Hospitality Room University A
 7:00 am -   8:00 am Judge Orientation and Breakfast
Advisors working the conference
University A
7:00 am- 7:45 am Health Career Display Set up (Herberger Suite 2nd floor - CC) 
Marsh/ Fandel
8:30 am- 9:30 am Medical Spelling - Spelldown (Wilson Suite- 2nd Floor CC)                First American
 9:30 am- 11:30 am Biomedical Laboratory Science Poolside Room _____
9:00 am- 11:00 am Biomedical Debate (Wilson Suite- 2nd Floor CC)                Theilman
10:00 am- 11:45 am Research Persuasive Speaking (Wilson Suite- 2nd Floor CC)                First American
9:00 am- 12:00 pm Extemporaneous Health Poster University B
8:30 am – 10:00 am Health Education Poolside Room _____
9:00 am- 11:30 am CERT Stockinger Suite- 2nd Floor CC)    Schilplin /Whitney
 9:00 am- 11:30 am Public Health                                               Middle School and Secondary, Post- Secondary (Stockinger Suite- 2nd Floor CC)  Swisshelm
10:30 am- 12:00 pm MRC Partnership Board Room
8:00 am - 1:00 pm Emergency Medical Technician (Opportunities Suite- 1st floor – CC) Alexander, Bell, Weidner
8:00 am - 1:00 pm                     Home Health Aide (Opportunities Suite CC)                          Edelbrock/ Clarke
9:30 am – 11:45 am Public Service Announcement (Stockinger Suite- 2nd Floor CC) Mitchell
8:00 am -  1:00 pm Health Career Display- Middle School,  Secondary, Post- Secondary (Herberger Suite 2nd floor - CC) 
Marsh/ Fandel
10:00 am- 11:00 am Exhibitor Set up Hotel Lobby/ Hallway ??  
11:00 am- 4:00 pm Exhibits- (list attached)  
12:30p – 1:15 pm Educational Session
ARMY ROTC
Hotel Ballroom-
Congress/Senate
12:30 pm- 1:15 pm Ovarian Cancer Dx (Wilson Suites – 2nd Floor CC)                            First American               
12:30 pm- 1:15 pm A Life in EMS
Bill Neiss
Stockinger Suites-
Weidner
1:30p – 2:15 pm Educational Session
ARMY ROTC
Hotel Ballroom-
Congress/Senate
1:30 pm- 2:15 pm Department of Human Services – Addiction Workforce (Wilson Suites – 2nd Floor CC)                            First American               
1:30 pm- 2:15 pm A life in EMS
Bill Neiss
Stockinger Suites-
Weidner
2:30 pm- 3:15 pm Boston Scientific Presentation Stockinger Suites-
Weidner
2:30 pm- 3:15 pm Herbal Life or Essential oils- TBD
 
Hotel Ballroom-
Congress/Senate
2:30 pm- 3:15 pm Camp Sweet Life (Wilson Suites – 2nd Floor CC)                            Theilman               
3:30 pm- 4:15 pm
  How to Pay for Healthcare
Robin Bondhus
Stockinger Suites-
Weidner
  6:30 pm - 8:45 pm Recognitions Session / Banquet/Recognition Awards
Speaker: Army ROTC
HOSA Bowl Finals
HOTEL BALLROOM
 
8:45 pm – 11:00 pm Dance /  Bob the DJ Hotel Ballroom
  Saturday, March 30th  
9:00 am- 11:00 am Awards Breakfast
Awards Session
Winning Prepared Speeches
Best Western Ballroom
 

 


To sign up for Judging visit: Sign up Genius at  https://www.signupgenius.com/go/30E0F4EAAAA2CA3FF2-3281932919

All event Guidelines can be found on www.hosa.org under Competitions.

If you are interested in being a presenter or exhibitor or judge, please contact MN HOSA.
 
Event Date:3/28/2019 - 3/30/2019
Location:Best Western Kelly Inn and River's Edge Convention
100 4th Avenue South
St. Cloud, MN 56301

click here for Google Maps
click here for Mapquest
Contact Person:Candy Leopold, MN HOSA State Advisor
(phone: 612-590-4808)
Links:St. Cloud, MN
Email Reminder:click here to setup an email reminder for this event


return to Minnesota HOSA